Please make sure that you read all of the sections that this Policy contains in order to understand personal data processing activities occurring on this website.

Introduction

This Policy aims to explain how your personal data is collected, used, stored or otherwise processed when you browse this website.

This website is owned by:

Personal Data We Process

We are processing (or may process) various categories of your data, which are grouped into two main types:

  • Information about your interaction with our partnered websites
  • Personal electronic identification data

We may process information about your interactions with our partnered websites, such as whether you visited and/or registered on any of the websites of our partners . We may also process information related to gambling activities that you took on pages controlled by online gambling service providers that we cooperate with. We process this information on an aggregated level and your identity is unknown to us. This type of your information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the usage of our services.

Electronic identification data contains, but is not limited to, the processing of device location, information about your network provider, the IP address you are visiting our website from, operating system, browser type, the date and time of access and device type (via unique device identifier).

Why We Need to Process Your Data

Visiting our website also means that we may process your data , such as:

  • Data about your activities taken on partnered websites. We may process this information grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the usage of our services.
  • The unique device identifier and the device type that you use to access our website. This helps us obtain traffic statistics.
  • Browser version and type. This information helps us optimise the way you view our content.
  • Operating system on your device. This helps with the further optimisation of our website.
  • Your location and IP address. This helps us to present our content in an appropriate manner.
  • The amount of time spent on a page and date/time of access. This information helps us learn how to improve our services and products.
  • Your email address. This can be used for marketing communication (e.g. if you subscribe to a newsletter) or answering your queries (e.g. if you need to reach our customer service team).

Data Subject and Data Controller

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) a data subject is defined as an “identified or identifiable natural persons”. Since data processing that may occur on our website is about your personal data, you are considered to be a data subject. Therefore, you can exercise your rights which are granted by the GDPR.

A data controller is the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, since we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data on this website, we are considered to be a data controller over your personal data. Being a data controller creates an obligation to protect your data with utmost caution and in accordance with relevant data protection laws.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Processing your personal data is in our legitimate interest since it may be necessary in order to better our products’ effectiveness and our service to improve your user experience , continue with improving our products and services , excel in safeguarding the website , widen the scope of communication with you , rate the success of our advertising and keep potential issues with our services to a minimum . Additionally, mandatory legal obligations may require the processing of your data. Your consent to us sending newsletters and/or notifications is an essential requirement.

Your Rights Relating to Data Protection

We are under obligation to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the EU, which is where our company is based. According to GDPR you you are entitled to the:

  • Right of erasure. You have the right to initiate erasure of your personal data that we have collected.

  • Right of objection to processing. You have the right, under limited circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal data.

  • Right of access. You have the right to request for access to any of the information relating to you.

  • Right to rectification. Whenever appropriate, you can request for an update of your personal data that we control.

  • Right of data portability. You have the right to request the transmission of your personal data that we process to another entity, without hindrance from us, if such transmission is technically feasible.

  • Right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict or limit the processing of your personal information.

  • Right of withdrawal. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on it to process your personal information, without giving any reason to us.

  • Right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint with your local or Danish Data Protection Authority if you feel that your rights are in violation.

The relevant Data Protection Authority in EU Member States may be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged. In Denmark, which is where we are registered, please direct your complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. If, at any point, you have any questions about the processing of your personal data on this website, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights please email us at

Data Protection

Your personal data will not be collected excessively. We only process data that we really need. Your data will be kept up-to-date . We are also dedicated to storing it securely. Data will only be processed for the amount of time that is required to achieve the goal of the analysis.

In order to achieve that we apply different technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against theft, alteration, disclosure, accidental or unlawful loss , unauthorised use and any other forms of unlawful processing. Only staff that are appropriately authorised can access your data . The grounds for sharing access with them is to ensure the completion of agreed-upon tasks. Security and business requirements serve as a basis for these restrictions. Please notice that we use a multi-level access control, in addition to other security measures.

Transferring Your Data Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your data may be exported to:

  • A recipient based in a country that the European Commission considers to have an adequate level of data protection. A list of countries with an adequate level of data protection can be found here.
  • A recipient based in the US, whereby we aim to transfer your data in the way set out by the Privacy Shield mechanism. Read further on Privacy Shield here.

We may transfer your personal data outside of the (EEA) , which may be necessary for us to be able to provide our services and/or develop our products. We take all measures in relation to the recipients of your personal data, guaranteeing that an adequate level of protection and appropriate safeguards are in place, as defined by GDPR and the applicable data protection laws.

Sharing Your Data

For reasons stated here, we can and may transfer some or all of your personal data to third parties. They are allowed to process your information as necessary in order to perform delegated tasks. Only we can decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks, for which purpose and with which means. Third parties are defined as person/s, companies or organisations responsible for marketing, maintenance and development with tasks including, but not limited to, developing and improving our services.
We can also share your data with
subcontractors and employees of the Better Collective Group, including Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries as well as public agencies such as law enforcement agencies, where we have the legal obligation to do so.

Our Cookie Policy

Through the use of cookies we process standard internet log information and details of the behavioral patterns of this website’s visitors. When visiting this website you will receive cookies.

Our Cookie Policy offers a specific and detailed overview.

Variation Clause

This Privacy Policy can be updated or modified from time to time.

Minor modifications do not impact your rights and obligations in connection with the processing of your personal data. By continuing to use our website after we publish the updated Privacy Policy with only minor modifications, you accept to be bound by the updated rules.

Nonetheless, if essential updates or modifications occur, you will be properly notified in advance so that you have sufficient time to review the changes before the updates are enforced. Essential modifications are those that may affect your rights and obligations in connection with the processing of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018.